KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

hospitality

French translation: marques d'hospitalité


07:04 Apr 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: hospitality
It is forbidden to accept gifts or hospitality from a person who has a business relationship with the Company, exception normal business hospitality, such as invitations to sporting events.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:marques d'hospitalité
Explanation:
Example tiré d'un site Web officiel du gouvernement canadien:
"Public servants are not to accept gifts, benefits and hospitality outside the range of nominal, common courtesy without the written approval of the Deputy Head." (http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/media/nr-cp/2003/0619_e.asp)
=
"Il est interdit aux fonctionnaires d'accepter des cadeaux, avantages ou marques d'hospitalité autres que ceux qui sont conformes aux règles habituelles de courtoisie, à moins d'obtenir la permission écrite de l'administrateur général." (http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/media/nr-cp/2003/0619_f.asp)
Selected response from:

Christian Robitaille
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4marques d'hospitalitéChristian Robitaille
4hospitalité
swanda
3prestations d'accueil
Eutychus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospitalité


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-02 07:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le personnel de la compagnie ne doit pas accepter d'être hébergé par du personnel ayant des relations commerciales avec la société

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-02 07:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou hébergement

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prestations d'accueil


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, "hospitality" couvre bien plus que l'hébergement, comme le montre clairement la phrase donnée dans la question:

" normal business hospitality, such as invitations to sporting events."

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marques d'hospitalité


Explanation:
Example tiré d'un site Web officiel du gouvernement canadien:
"Public servants are not to accept gifts, benefits and hospitality outside the range of nominal, common courtesy without the written approval of the Deputy Head." (http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/media/nr-cp/2003/0619_e.asp)
=
"Il est interdit aux fonctionnaires d'accepter des cadeaux, avantages ou marques d'hospitalité autres que ceux qui sont conformes aux règles habituelles de courtoisie, à moins d'obtenir la permission écrite de l'administrateur général." (http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/media/nr-cp/2003/0619_f.asp)

Christian Robitaille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
26 mins

agree  Alain Berton
1 hr

agree  IDRIZ HASAJ
1 hr

agree  Aude Sylvain:
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): cenek tomas