KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Purchase money

French translation: prix d\'achat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Purchase money
French translation:prix d\'achat
Entered by: Catherine Antheunissens

11:57 Apr 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Purchase money
For giving effect to any such sale the Directors may authorise some person to transfer the shares sold to the purchaser thereof. The purchaser shall be registered as the holder of the shares comprised in any such transfer and he shall not be bound to see ***the application of the purchase money*** nor shall his title to the shares be affected by any irregularity or invalidity in the proceedings in reference to the sale.

Merci beaucoup!
Catherine Antheunissens
Spain
prix d'achat
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prix d'achatDolores Vázquez
3montant de la transaction
schevallier
3titre de participation
Daniel Kalonji


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchase money
prix d'achat


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle De Bolle: Reference: Termium
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purchase money
titre de participation


Explanation:
purchase money security interest = sûreté garantissant un solde dû au titre d'une participation

Daniel Kalonji
Congo, Democratic Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purchase money
montant de la transaction


Explanation:
une suggestion

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12