KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

public street maintenance

French translation: service (d'entretien) de la voirie


07:30 Apr 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: public street maintenance
The Lessee shall pay all fees imposed by the city, the police, the public street maitnenance and others to which tenants are normally subject.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:service (d'entretien) de la voirie
Explanation:
voirie...
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10service (d'entretien) de la voirie
cjohnstone
5 +1entretien de la voie publiqueCcilb77


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entretien de la voie publique


Explanation:
autre possibilité

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: " imposed by"me fait penser que "service d'" soit absolument indispensable;)
32 mins
  -> merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
service (d'entretien) de la voirie


Explanation:
voirie...

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: agree - a few refs. : http://www.eure.pref.gouv.fr/categorie/departement/intercomm... ; http://www.cc-sudpevelois.fr/spip.php?article16
5 mins
  -> merci, je crois aussi que c'est le terme consacré

agree  xxxEuqinimod
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  socratisv: Absolument! il s'agit d'un service;)
24 mins
  -> merci, je crois que c'est correct

agree  schevallier
51 mins
  -> merci

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> thks (ouaf hihi)

agree  Alain Berton
1 hr
  -> merci, je crois sincèrement que c'est ça

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  cenek tomas
3 hrs
  -> thks

agree  valco
4 hrs
  -> thks

agree  wordbridge
5 hrs
  -> thks