KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

for and in consideration

French translation: En prenant en consideration/...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for and in consideration
French translation:En prenant en consideration/...
Entered by: atche84

23:34 Apr 28, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / confidentiality agreement
English term or phrase: for and in consideration
For and in consideration of the disclosures to be made hereunder, and for other good and valuable consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which are hereby expressly acknowledged, the parties agree as follows...

Could you help me to translate this expresion? I've seen that this term has been ever translated into Polish and Bulgarian but not in French... That's the first part of my confidentiality agreement. Many thanks
pomelito
En prenant en consideration
Explanation:
this is the shortest version.

Others:
En presumant et considerant
Ayant en vue et considerant (en consideration)
En tenant compte et considerant

The choice is yours
Selected response from:

atche84
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I thought that there was a specific term in the legal field.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1en contrepartie
achab
4En prenant en consideration
atche84
3s'agissant/concernant et en considération (de)Aude Sylvain
3Compte tenu et après examen
socratisv


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compte tenu et après examen


Explanation:
suggestion

socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s'agissant/concernant et en considération (de)


Explanation:
une autre idée...




Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En prenant en consideration


Explanation:
this is the shortest version.

Others:
En presumant et considerant
Ayant en vue et considerant (en consideration)
En tenant compte et considerant

The choice is yours

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I thought that there was a specific term in the legal field.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en contrepartie


Explanation:
autre suggestion

achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
1083 days