KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

business courtesy

French translation: acte de courtoisie commerciale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business courtesy
French translation:acte de courtoisie commerciale
Entered by: Sophie Borel

15:38 Apr 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: business courtesy
A business courtesy, such as a gift, contribution or entertainment, should never be offered under circumstances that might create the appearance of an impropriety.

Merci !
Sophie Borel
France
acte de courtoisie commerciale
Explanation:
http://www.agip.fr/files/code_comportement_fr-fr_d6033f56.pd...

Actes de courtoisie commerciale, tels que petits cadeaux ou forme d’hospitalité, sont autorisés pour autant que leur importance et leur valeur ne compromettent pas l’intégrité et la réputation des parties et ne puissent pas être interprétés par un observateur impartial, comme ayant pour but d’obtenir des avantages de manière inappropriée.
Selected response from:

xxxMarilyne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acte de courtoisie commercialexxxMarilyne
4geste commercial
languagerescue


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acte de courtoisie commerciale


Explanation:
http://www.agip.fr/files/code_comportement_fr-fr_d6033f56.pd...

Actes de courtoisie commerciale, tels que petits cadeaux ou forme d’hospitalité, sont autorisés pour autant que leur importance et leur valeur ne compromettent pas l’intégrité et la réputation des parties et ne puissent pas être interprétés par un observateur impartial, comme ayant pour but d’obtenir des avantages de manière inappropriée.

xxxMarilyne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Dauvergne: même sans "acte"
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  wordbridge
4 hrs
  -> merci !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geste commercial


Explanation:
On parle aussi de "geste commercial" dans les affaires...


    Reference: http://www.zdnet.fr/actualites/internet/0,39020774,39184050,...
languagerescue
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4