KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

entertainment

French translation: invitation (à des réceptions ou à des activités de divertissement)


15:50 Apr 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: entertainment
Gifts and entertainment to officials and employees of the governments of the U.S. and other countries are highly regulated and often prohibited.

Merci !
Sophie Borel
France
French translation:invitation (à des réceptions ou à des activités de divertissement)
Explanation:
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O999-entertainment.html :
entertainment |ˌentərˈtānmənt|
noun
the action of providing or being provided with amusement or enjoyment : everyone just sits in front of the TV for entertainment.
• an event, performance, or activity designed to entertain others : a theatrical entertainment.
• the action of receiving a guest or guests and providing them with food and drink.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-29 16:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

invitationS...
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2invitation (à des réceptions ou à des activités de divertissement)Aude Sylvain
4 +1divertissements
FX Fraipont
4faveur, gracieuseté, gratificationYan Walther
3accueilxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faveur, gracieuseté, gratification


Explanation:
parmi ces synonymes...

Yan Walther
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divertissements


Explanation:
"Cadeaux et divertissements offerts. Responsabilité à l’égard de notre franchise (suite) ...... représentants officiels d’un parti politique étranger, ..."
http://www.citigroup.com/citigroup/corporategovernance/data/...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 946

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
13 mins
  -> thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invitation (à des réceptions ou à des activités de divertissement)


Explanation:
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O999-entertainment.html :
entertainment |ˌentərˈtānmənt|
noun
the action of providing or being provided with amusement or enjoyment : everyone just sits in front of the TV for entertainment.
• an event, performance, or activity designed to entertain others : a theatrical entertainment.
• the action of receiving a guest or guests and providing them with food and drink.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-29 16:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

invitationS...

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy
42 mins
  -> merci, Myriam

agree  Roger McKeon
4 hrs
  -> bonsoir Roger, merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accueil


Explanation:
voire réception

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165