KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Equity commitment letter

French translation: lettre d'engagement de participation financière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Equity commitment letter
French translation:lettre d'engagement de participation financière
Entered by: swanda

08:46 Apr 30, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / finance
English term or phrase: Equity commitment letter
Est-ce que quelqu'un saurait s'il existe un équivalent en français: apparemment, il s'agit de l'offre d'une société de private equity qui propose de racheter une société.
Tradewords
France
lettre d'engagement de participation financière
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lettre de proposition de participation au capital
cjohnstone
4lettre d'engagement de participation financière
swanda
3déclaration d'obligation de mise de fonds
Anne-Sophie Cardinal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity commitment letter
lettre de proposition de participation au capital


Explanation:
un peu long mais bon..

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sagen
2024 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equity commitment letter
déclaration d'obligation de mise de fonds


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity commitment letter
lettre d'engagement de participation financière


Explanation:
suggestion

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci! Je pense que ça colle pas mal.