KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

according to the requirements of a prudent and diligent merchant

French translation: conformément aux obligations d'un négociant/commerçant/marchand prudent et diligent au


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:according to the requirements of a prudent and diligent merchant
French translation:conformément aux obligations d'un négociant/commerçant/marchand prudent et diligent au
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

08:58 Jul 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: according to the requirements of a prudent and diligent merchant
all relevant and material business records and files relating to the Business, including data relating to customers, potential customers and suppliers of the Business that are in the possession of Seller, including without limitation sales records, customer files, data bases and account histories, to the extent no longer required by Seller to be retained according to the requirements of a prudent and diligent merchant, in which case copies shall be provided to Buyer by Seller upon request;
legiscriba
conformément aux obligations d'un négociant/commerçant/marchand prudent et diligent au
Explanation:
...dans la mesure où il est plus nécessaire au vendeur de les conserver conformément aux obligations d'un négociant/commerçant/marchand prudent et diligent au quel cas les copies seront fournies/rendues ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-02 09:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et devrait être/
... dans la mesure ou il N'est plus...

Voilà ce qui arrive quand on va trop vite!
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... comme l'exigerait un commerçant prudent et prévoyant
FX Fraipont
4 +2conformément aux obligations d'un négociant/commerçant/marchand prudent et diligent auGhyslaine LE NAGARD
5conformément aux exigences d'un marchand/commercant prudent et prévoyantsaraja


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... comme l'exigerait un commerçant prudent et prévoyant


Explanation:
[dont il n'est plus souhaitable qu'elles soient conservées] ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 946

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Philippe Maillard
2 hrs
  -> merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conformément aux obligations d'un négociant/commerçant/marchand prudent et diligent au


Explanation:
...dans la mesure où il est plus nécessaire au vendeur de les conserver conformément aux obligations d'un négociant/commerçant/marchand prudent et diligent au quel cas les copies seront fournies/rendues ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-02 09:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et devrait être/
... dans la mesure ou il N'est plus...

Voilà ce qui arrive quand on va trop vite!

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier: ...et diligent, auquel cas....
35 mins

agree  wordbridge
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conformément aux exigences d'un marchand/commercant prudent et prévoyant


Explanation:
Le marchand est méticuleux lorsqu'il fait ses transactions et fait connaitre ses demandes et conditions

saraja
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench