KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

tying-up indemnity

French translation: versement d'une caution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tying-up indemnity
French translation:versement d'une caution
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

13:29 Aug 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: tying-up indemnity
context: 'procuration' for a notary in the purchasing of a property
"pay any security depoit or _tying-up indemnity_ to the seller"
I think I understand but I can't find the French equivalent anywhere.
Can anyone help?
Thankyou.
Arabel
arabel borel
versement d'une caution
Explanation:
ou dépôt de garantie.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
thanks for suggestion. after having searched for some time I'm opting for 'indemnité d'immobilisation'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2indemnité de désistement (de retrait)
Michel A.
3indemnité liante (?)
Francine Bogos
3versement d'une cautionxxxEuqinimod
2indemnité d'exclusivité/indemnité liéemimi 254


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
versement d'une caution


Explanation:
ou dépôt de garantie.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
thanks for suggestion. after having searched for some time I'm opting for 'indemnité d'immobilisation'.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indemnité liante (?)


Explanation:
une suggestion

Francine Bogos
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: after having searched for some time, I've opted for 'indemnité d'immobilisation' found in some examples on Google, though it does seem there are many names for the same thing! Thanks


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indemnité de désistement (de retrait)


Explanation:
# [PDF]
MULTICOMMERCE
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
d’une indemnité de désistement de vente d’ immeuble inscrite en. produits exceptionnels, le résultat ..... Il appartient désormais au notaire d’établir la ...
www.solutionspatrimoniales.com/UFG/rapport2006multicommerce... - Pages similaires - À noter
#
QRP
Soit vous ne signez pas le bail et vous négociez l'indemnité de désistement avec l'agence. .... à savoir votre conseil de voir avec un notaire ou un avocat. ...
loyer.org.free.fr/qrp12.html - 48k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 182
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, have gone for 'indemnité d'immobilisation after having read quite a bit on the subject.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
46 mins
  -> Merci

agree  mchd
2 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
indemnité d'exclusivité/indemnité liée


Explanation:
tying contract:
tying aid: aide liée
tying seller: vendeur qui cereche à imposer une vente liée
tying agreement: entente irrevocable
tying clause: clause 'exclusivité/de vente liée

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 134
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for help. Have gone for 'indemnité d'immobilisation' covered by all answers but found in t similar doc after extensive search.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Simon Mac, xxxEuqinimod, Francine Bogos