KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

will hold in trust

French translation: détiendra sous le sceau de la confiance


13:39 Sep 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: will hold in trust
Employee will hold in trust, keep strictly confidential and not disclose to any third party
legiscriba
French translation:détiendra sous le sceau de la confiance
Explanation:
That's idiomatic, yet I don't know if it is appropriate in the context
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2détiendra en fiducie
cenek tomas
3conservera en sûreté
achab
2 +1doit exercer un devoir de réserve
Eutychus
3détiendra sous le sceau de la confianceSerge F. Vidal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
détiendra sous le sceau de la confiance


Explanation:
That's idiomatic, yet I don't know if it is appropriate in the context

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doit exercer un devoir de réserve


Explanation:
This is a search for a dynamic equivalent and not an exact rendition.

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: belle formule
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conservera en sûreté


Explanation:
avec une idée de préservation...

achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
détiendra en fiducie


Explanation:
to hold in trust :détenir en fiducie
A voir,selon ce qui précède
PDF] Autres décisionsFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
employés de la CMMTQ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-09-01 15:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Autres décisionsFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
employés de la CMMTQ » : les employés de la CMMTQ détenant des parts du Fonds; ... Le Fonds est une fiducie

cenek tomas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: Bonjour, cenek ...
3 hrs

agree  Arnold007
6 hrs