KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

liquid document

French translation: document faisant foi / document recevable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquid document
French translation:document faisant foi / document recevable
Entered by: adrimar

13:14 Sep 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: liquid document
Dans un contrat de cautionnement.
"This Advance Payment Guarantee shall be regarded as a liquid document for the purpose of obtaining a court order."
adrimar
France
document faisant foi / document recevable
Explanation:
This should render the meaning, if you don't find a corresponding term in French
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4document à même d' être présenté
cenek tomas
3document faisant foi / document recevableSerge F. Vidal
2document liquide
Arnold007
2un document attestant suffisamment la detteElsa Wack


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
document liquide


Explanation:
Juste un essai !

J'ai trouvé la signification du terme, mais aucune traduction ...

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/liquid_document

A document on which summary judgment or provisional sentence may be granted.


Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
document faisant foi / document recevable


Explanation:
This should render the meaning, if you don't find a corresponding term in French

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
un document attestant suffisamment la dette


Explanation:
Il me semble que c'est un sens qui ressort du document Wiki déjà cité.

Elsa Wack
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document à même d' être présenté


Explanation:
"shall be regarded as a liquid document":pourra être présenté
je pencherais pour "liquide"( dictionnaire Robert):librement et immédiatement disponible ( ex: argent liquide)

cenek tomas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74