KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

sales of cutouts

French translation: ventes discount (d'enregistrements)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales of cutouts
French translation:ventes discount (d'enregistrements)
Entered by: kashew

09:42 Feb 6, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrat de Coproduction
English term or phrase: sales of cutouts
Ce terme apparaît dans une liste de ventes des enregistrements faites par la société
Sandrine Michel
France
ventes discount (d'enregistrements)
Explanation:
Wikipedia:

In the recording industry, a cut-out refers to a deeply-discounted or remaindered copy of an LP, cassette tape, Compact Disc, or other item. When LPs were the primary medium for distribution or recording, manufacturers would physically cut the corner, punch a hole, or add a notch to the spine of the jacket of unsold records returned from retailers; these "cut-outs" might then be re-sold to record retailers or other sales outlets for sale at a discounted price. A special section of a record store devoted to such items was known as the cut-out bin or bargain bin.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ventes discount (d'enregistrements)
kashew
3la vente des chutes
Christian Fournier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la vente des chutes


Explanation:
ou des enregistrements coupés
(chute se dit plutôt dans le cinéma)

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: That would be "cuts" or out-takes. I don't think it's that here.
29 mins
  -> ça pourrait aussi être "la vente d'extraits"...?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventes discount (d'enregistrements)


Explanation:
Wikipedia:

In the recording industry, a cut-out refers to a deeply-discounted or remaindered copy of an LP, cassette tape, Compact Disc, or other item. When LPs were the primary medium for distribution or recording, manufacturers would physically cut the corner, punch a hole, or add a notch to the spine of the jacket of unsold records returned from retailers; these "cut-outs" might then be re-sold to record retailers or other sales outlets for sale at a discounted price. A special section of a record store devoted to such items was known as the cut-out bin or bargain bin.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28