KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

profit revenue goodwill

French translation: revenus, profits, clientèle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:profit, revenue, goodwill
French translation:revenus, profits, clientèle
Entered by: samy_trad

15:16 Feb 11, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: profit revenue goodwill
Bonjour,
En droit, que signifient les termes "profit revenue goodwill "dans : "We shall not be liable for any consequential indirect loss or damage which may arise in respect of the supply of the Licensed Software (whether for loss of profit revenue goodwill or contracts".
Merci pour vos lumières
Emma
samy_trad
profit, revenue, goowill
Explanation:
Il me semble qu'il manque des virgules et qu'il faut lire loss of profit, loss of revenue, loss of goodwill.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2009-02-11 15:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

goodwill et non goowill !
Selected response from:

Linguasphere
France
Grading comment
Effectivement, je m'en suis rendue compte un peu tard (qu'il s'agisse d'une perte de revenu, de profits, de clientèle)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1profit, revenue, goowill
Linguasphere
4perte de bénéfices, d'affaires, de notoriété
FX Fraipont
3perte de profit, de revenu ou diminution de survaleur / fonds commercial
Arnold007


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profit, revenue, goowill


Explanation:
Il me semble qu'il manque des virgules et qu'il faut lire loss of profit, loss of revenue, loss of goodwill.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2009-02-11 15:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

goodwill et non goowill !

Linguasphere
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Effectivement, je m'en suis rendue compte un peu tard (qu'il s'agisse d'une perte de revenu, de profits, de clientèle)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Fischer
7 mins
  -> Merci !

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perte de bénéfices, d'affaires, de notoriété


Explanation:
"EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN THIS WARRANTY AND TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, TALLON IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR DIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY OR CONDITION, OR UNDER ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOSS OF USE; LOSS OF REVENUE; LOSS OF ACTUAL OR ANTICIPATED PROFITS (INCLUDING LOSS OF PROFITS ON CONTRACTS); LOSS OF THE USE OF MONEY; LOSS OF ANTICIPATED SAVINGS; LOSS OF BUSINESS; LOSS OF OPPORTUNITY; LOSS OF GOODWILL; LOSS OF REPUTATION; OR ANY INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS OR DAMAGE HOWSOEVER CAUSED INCLUDING THE REPLACEMENT OF EQUIPMENT AND PROPERTY. Some states in the United States, provinces in Canada, other jurisdictions in the European Union and elsewhere may not allow the exclusion of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation may not apply to you."

"SAUF MENTION CONTRAIRE DANS LA PRÉSENTE GARANTIE, ET DANS LES LIMITES AUTORISÉES PAR LA LOI, TALLON NE SAURAIT ÊTRE TENU RESPONSABLE DES PERTES ET DOMMAGES DIRECTS, SPÉCIFIQUES, ACCESSOIRES OU INDIRECTS RÉSULTANT D'UNE VIOLATION DE GARANTIE, DU NON RESPECT D'UNE CONDITION, OU DE TOUTE AUTRE THÉORIE JURIDIQUE, Y COMPRIS ET SANS LIMITATION DE LA PERTE DE JOUISSANCE ; D'UN MANQUE À GAGNER ; DE LA PERTE DE BÉNÉFICES RÉELS OU ANTICIPÉS (Y COMPRIS DE LA PERTE DE BÉNÉFICES SUR DES CONTRATS) ; DE LA PERTE DE DISPONIBILITÉS FINANCIÈRES ; DE LA PERTE D'ÉCONOMIES ANTICIPÉES ; DE LA PERTE D'AFFAIRES ; DE LA PERTE DE NOTORIÉTÉ ; DE LA PERTE DE PRESTIGE ; OU DE TOUTE AUTRE PERTE OU DOMMAGE DIRECT OU INDIRECT, QUELLE QU'EN PUISSE ÊTRE LA CAUSE, Y COMPRIS LE REMPLACEMENT D'UN ÉQUIPEMENT OU D'UN BIEN. Certains états des Etats-Unis, certaines provinces du Canada et certaines juridictions de l'Union Européenne ou d'ailleurs peuvent interdire l'exclusion des dommages accessoires ou indirects. Dans ce cas, la limitation mentionnée ci avant ne s'applique pas."


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 946

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perte de profit, de revenu ou diminution de survaleur / fonds commercial


Explanation:
Terrmium / * Comptabilité (Généralités)
* Finances (Généralités)
* Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle (Généralités) :

goodwill =

survaleur Source, fiche 1, survaleur
CORRECT, FÉM

fonds commercial Source, fiche 1, fonds commercial
CORRECT, VOIR OBS, MASC

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194