KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

CONTRACTOR

French translation: prestataire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CONTRACTOR
French translation:prestataire
Entered by: Eutychus

10:30 Feb 12, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: CONTRACTOR
This contract hereby binds the CONTRACTOR to execute the works and or services listed....

l'entrepreneur ou le contractant ?
Agnès Bourdin
prestataire
Explanation:
Il faudrait tout le contexte pour en être sûr, mais je ne pense pas qu'il s'agit du contractant.
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5prestataire
Eutychus
5 +3entrepreneur
juristrad
4maître d'oeuvre
wolfheart
3contractant
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contractor
prestataire


Explanation:
Il faudrait tout le contexte pour en être sûr, mais je ne pense pas qu'il s'agit du contractant.

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Il s'agit d'un contrat entre le client et l'entreprise qui a remporté l'appel d'offres.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol
1 min

agree  MICHELS
5 mins

agree  Nessie37
14 mins

agree  Radu DANAILA
24 mins

agree  Spanenglish: This is the correct translation
1 day16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contractor
entrepreneur


Explanation:
En général, dans les appels d'offres, on dit l'entrepreneur.

juristrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyprien DJOCGOUE NJIETCHEU
39 mins

agree  sour
12 hrs

agree  swanda
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contractor
contractant


Explanation:
Dans le contexte d'un contrat, un entrepreneur devient un contractant.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractor
maître d'oeuvre


Explanation:
c'est le terme consacré dans un contrat

Définition :
Personne(s) chargée(s) de l'exécution de travaux de construction.

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28