KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

I represent that I...

French translation: j'affirme que


10:42 Feb 12, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Accord de publication
English term or phrase: I represent that I...
Dans le cadre d'un contrat/accord (j'hésite) pour la publication d'un article scientifique :

*I represent that the Contribution is owned by me unless...*

Comment traduire "represent" dans ce cas précis ? Y a-t-il une formule consacrée en français ?

Merci d'avance pour votre aide
Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
French translation:j'affirme que
Explanation:
ou je déclare, j'atteste, ... en fonction du contexte
Selected response from:

achab
Grading comment
Pour le moment, j'ai opté pour "j'atteste". Je verrai à la relecture ...
Merci à tous

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Je déclareVerba T
4 +1je reconnais
MICHELS
4je prétends que
Arnold007
3 +1j'affirme que
achab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i represent that i...
Je déclare


Explanation:
Je déclare

Verba T
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frédérique Bath M'Wom
2 mins

agree  Magali Brazier
3 mins

agree  juristrad
5 mins

agree  Christian Fournier
14 mins

agree  writeaway: the English isn't English so you just have to say what one would expect to see in French and ignore the English
49 mins

agree  Alain Marsol
1 hr

agree  swanda: ou j'atteste
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i represent that i...
j'affirme que


Explanation:
ou je déclare, j'atteste, ... en fonction du contexte

achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Pour le moment, j'ai opté pour "j'atteste". Je verrai à la relecture ...
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: the English isn't English so you just have to say what one would expect to see in French and ignore the English
48 mins
  -> merci

neutral  swanda: "j'affirme", jamais vu dans un contrat...
12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i represent that i...
je reconnais


Explanation:
Je reconnais au sens "je reconnais prendre connaissance, avoir conscience que, être informé du fait que"

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: the English isn't English so you just have to say what one would expect to see in French and ignore the English
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i represent that i...
je prétends que


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 12:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou je signale / fait remarquer que ...

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194