KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

as otherwise stipulated in the Agreement

French translation: sauf disposition contraire


16:23 Feb 23, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Contrat afférent aux télécommunications
English term or phrase: as otherwise stipulated in the Agreement
Contrat afférent aux télécommunications
Djed
French translation:sauf disposition contraire
Explanation:
Just another suggestion, but there's nothing wrong in the first one :) I just think it flows better in French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2009-03-09 14:15:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci !
Selected response from:

Julie Verbert
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sauf disposition contraire
Julie Verbert
4 +3sauf stipulation contraire/différente dans le contrat....Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
4comme mentionné par ailleurs dans l'accordD-L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as otherwise stipulated in the agreement
sauf stipulation contraire/différente dans le contrat....


Explanation:
par exemple...

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 min

agree  Magali Brazier
5 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as otherwise stipulated in the agreement
comme mentionné par ailleurs dans l'accord


Explanation:
Je pense que cette traduction est plus près du texte que les autres propositions faites.

D-L
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swanda: ne se dit pas en français et contresens
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
as otherwise stipulated in the agreement
sauf disposition contraire


Explanation:
Just another suggestion, but there's nothing wrong in the first one :) I just think it flows better in French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2009-03-09 14:15:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci !

Julie Verbert
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natacha DAMBINOFF: je trouve que cela fait plus "juridique"
5 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  xxxPFB
10 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  fantastic
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  swanda: c'est bien le terme habituellement utilisé dans les documents juridiques
15 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Radu DANAILA
15 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Patrick (pbtraductions): confirme swanda
15 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Marina ROGER
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci !