KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

head office

French translation: siège social


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head office
French translation:siège social
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

15:50 Mar 31, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
English term or phrase: head office
"...whose head office is located..."
Daniela Miklic Belancic
dont le siège social se situe....
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Corporate Structure
  – Commercial and Other Bodies
(Law)
Subject Field(s)
  – Structures de l\'entreprise
  – Sociétés et organismes
commerciaux ou non (Droit)
Subject Field(s)
  – Estructura de la empresa
  – Organismos comerciales y otros
(Derecho)
head office Source
CORRECT, NEW BRUNSWICK,
ONTARIO

registered office Source
CORRECT, CANADA

corporate headquarters
Source CORRECT

corporate seat Source
CORRECT

siège social Source
CORRECT, MASC, CANADA, NEW
BRUNSWICK, ONTARIO

siège Source CORRECT, MASC

siège social de
l\'entreprise Source CORRECT,
MASC

bureau principal Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7dont le siège social se situe....
GILOU
5le siège central
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dont le siège social se situe....


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Corporate Structure
  – Commercial and Other Bodies
(Law)
Subject Field(s)
  – Structures de l\'entreprise
  – Sociétés et organismes
commerciaux ou non (Droit)
Subject Field(s)
  – Estructura de la empresa
  – Organismos comerciales y otros
(Derecho)
head office Source
CORRECT, NEW BRUNSWICK,
ONTARIO

registered office Source
CORRECT, CANADA

corporate headquarters
Source CORRECT

corporate seat Source
CORRECT

siège social Source
CORRECT, MASC, CANADA, NEW
BRUNSWICK, ONTARIO

siège Source CORRECT, MASC

siège social de
l\'entreprise Source CORRECT,
MASC

bureau principal Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min

agree  mchd
10 mins

agree  Michael Bastin
10 mins

agree  Olivier Vasseur
14 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
14 mins

agree  Annie Tétrault
33 mins

agree  niort57
1 day2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le siège central


Explanation:
another possibility...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12