ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

any documents to affect, record, or perfect such assignment.

French translation: tout document visant à modifier, consigner ou parfaire ladite cession

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:any documents to affect, record, or perfect such assignment.
French translation:tout document visant à modifier, consigner ou parfaire ladite cession
Entered by: Savelhar34

22:07 Jan 25, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: any documents to affect, record, or perfect such assignment.
All comments, feedback, suggestions, ideas, and other submissions that you disclose, submit or offer to us in connection with your use of the Web Site will become our exclusive property. Such disclosure, submission or offer of any Comments shall constitute an assignment to us of all worldwide right, title and interest in all patent, copyright, trademark, and all other intellectual property and other rights whatsoever in and to the Comments and a waiver of any claim based on moral rights, unfair competition, breach of implied contract, breach of confidentiality, and any other legal theory. You will, at our cost, execute any documents to affect, record, or perfect such assignment. Thus, we will own exclusively all such right, title and interest and shall not be limited in any way in the use, commercial or otherwise, of any Comments. You should not submit any Comments to us if you do not wish to assign such rights to us. We are and will be under no obligation: (i) to maintain any Comments in confidence; (ii) to pay to you or any third party any compensation for any Comments; or (iii) to respond to any Comments. You are and shall remain solely responsible for the content of any Comments you make.
Thierry37
tout document visant à modifier, consigner ou parfaire ladite cession
Explanation:


1. " ...] insured member subrogates his right of action against such third party to the Insurer and undertakes to execute any document required to perfect the subrogation."

http://sisip.ca/en/Downloads_e/901102_e.pdf






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-26 00:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.b Version française du même extrait :

" le membre assuré subroge son droit de poursuivre une telle tierce partie à l'Assureur et convient d'exécuter tout document requis pour parfaire la subrogation. "

Cette référence concerne le sens du verbe "to perfect"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-26 00:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Il est évident que le substantif "assignment" revêt, ici, le sens de "cession", ce qui est expliqué au début de l'extrait cité par le collègue : " ... will become our exclusive property." Tout ce que les utilisateurs du site vont publier deviendra la propriété de la société détentrice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-26 00:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Au sujet du sens du verbe " to record ... such assignment" :

2.a English version :

" A fee paid to CIPO to record an assignment or transfer of a patent, trademark, copyright or industrial design from the current registered owner to a new owner."

http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pub/gl/p-209r/p-209-r-e.pdf

2.b French version of the same abstract :

" Un montant versé à l'OPIC pour consigner la cession ou le transfert d'un brevet, d'une marque de commerce, d'un droit d'auteur ou de droits afférents à la conception industrielle, du propriétaire inscrit à un nouveau propriétaire."

http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/F/pub/gl/p-209r/p-209r-f.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-26 01:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Au sujet de la connotation du verbe " to affect " : je pense que dans le contexte de la gestion de la cession de propriété des publications des internautes-utilisateurs, "to affect" ne signifie pas "affecter" mais "modifier" les termes de ladite cession de propriété comme cela est souvent effectué par ce genre de sites, à commencer par facebook pour ne pas le nommer...

3.a English version :

" Evaluations based on a significant amount of expenditure on the other hand are likely to be carried out too late to affect the design of any successor programmes.


eur-lex.europa.eu

3.b French version of the same abstract from a European union official document :

" Au contraire, les évaluations fondées sur des montants de dépenses importants seront probablement effectuées trop tard pour modifier la conception d'un programme ultérieur. '

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=SRCA:2...

Selected response from:

Savelhar34
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tout document visant à modifier, consigner ou parfaire ladite cession
Savelhar34
4à affecter, enregistrer n'importe quel document ou à perfectionner une telle tâcheKATERINA GEORGIADOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à affecter, enregistrer n'importe quel document ou à perfectionner une telle tâche


Explanation:
.

KATERINA GEORGIADOU
Native speaker of: Native in Greek (Ancient)Greek (Ancient), Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tout document visant à modifier, consigner ou parfaire ladite cession


Explanation:


1. " ...] insured member subrogates his right of action against such third party to the Insurer and undertakes to execute any document required to perfect the subrogation."

http://sisip.ca/en/Downloads_e/901102_e.pdf






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-26 00:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.b Version française du même extrait :

" le membre assuré subroge son droit de poursuivre une telle tierce partie à l'Assureur et convient d'exécuter tout document requis pour parfaire la subrogation. "

Cette référence concerne le sens du verbe "to perfect"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-26 00:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Il est évident que le substantif "assignment" revêt, ici, le sens de "cession", ce qui est expliqué au début de l'extrait cité par le collègue : " ... will become our exclusive property." Tout ce que les utilisateurs du site vont publier deviendra la propriété de la société détentrice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-26 00:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Au sujet du sens du verbe " to record ... such assignment" :

2.a English version :

" A fee paid to CIPO to record an assignment or transfer of a patent, trademark, copyright or industrial design from the current registered owner to a new owner."

http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pub/gl/p-209r/p-209-r-e.pdf

2.b French version of the same abstract :

" Un montant versé à l'OPIC pour consigner la cession ou le transfert d'un brevet, d'une marque de commerce, d'un droit d'auteur ou de droits afférents à la conception industrielle, du propriétaire inscrit à un nouveau propriétaire."

http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/F/pub/gl/p-209r/p-209r-f.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-26 01:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Au sujet de la connotation du verbe " to affect " : je pense que dans le contexte de la gestion de la cession de propriété des publications des internautes-utilisateurs, "to affect" ne signifie pas "affecter" mais "modifier" les termes de ladite cession de propriété comme cela est souvent effectué par ce genre de sites, à commencer par facebook pour ne pas le nommer...

3.a English version :

" Evaluations based on a significant amount of expenditure on the other hand are likely to be carried out too late to affect the design of any successor programmes.


eur-lex.europa.eu

3.b French version of the same abstract from a European union official document :

" Au contraire, les évaluations fondées sur des montants de dépenses importants seront probablement effectuées trop tard pour modifier la conception d'un programme ultérieur. '

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=SRCA:2...



Savelhar34
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles et bon weekend !

agree  Françoise Vogel: souscrire tout document
7 hrs
  -> Merci Françoise et bon weekend !

agree  xxxTourlaque
7 hrs
  -> Merci et bon weekend !

agree  Tristan Jimenez
8 hrs
  -> Merci Tristan et bon weekend !