KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

sub-distributor

French translation: sous-distributeur


21:35 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: sub-distributor
DISTRIBUTOR shall not, without the prior written approval of Q, appoint any sub-distributors to promote, sell or distribute Products within the Territory, notwithstanding any such appointments, or Q'sapproval thereof, DISTRIBUTOR shall at all times remain fully liable for the performance of its sub-distributors or agents and DISTRIBUTOR agrees to indemnify and hold harmless Q arising in any manner from any act or omission on the part of DISTRIBUTOR’s sub-distributors or agents. Such sub-distributors or agents must sell or resell Products to customers located in the Territory, and shall be otherwise bound by the terms and conditions of this Agreement.

I wanted to add that the term "distributor" appears in many glossares ans is almost always translated as "distributeur". However, form my experience, the French tend to use the term "concessionnaire". Has anyone ever seen the term "sous-concessionnaire"? - MMPB
MMPB
French translation:sous-distributeur
Explanation:
L'accent est mis sur les
chaînes de distribution, la
grande majorité d'entre elles
appartenant à des intérêts
anglophones. Les plus gros
sous-distributeurs ex.
(Sherman, Sam ...), achètent
à Toronto, et 55% des
disques vendus passent par
eux.
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sous-distributeur
GILOU
4sous distributeur or concessionnaireyacine
4distributeur vs concessionnaireElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sous-distributeur


Explanation:
L'accent est mis sur les
chaînes de distribution, la
grande majorité d'entre elles
appartenant à des intérêts
anglophones. Les plus gros
sous-distributeurs ex.
(Sherman, Sam ...), achètent
à Toronto, et 55% des
disques vendus passent par
eux.
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caramel
2 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributeur vs concessionnaire


Explanation:
le mot "concessionnaire" est surtout utilisé dans le cas des automobiles, en ce qui concerne les autres produits on utilise surtout des "distributeurs"

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous distributeur or concessionnaire


Explanation:
It is a man who has "less important" job or mission than the distributor

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8