KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

otherwise disposed

French translation: cédé de quelque autre façon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:otherwise disposed
French translation:cédé de quelque autre façon
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

15:17 Mar 13, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: otherwise disposed
xx shall pay yy royalties payable (2%) against the NET SELLING PRICE of all LICENSED PRODUCTS except for those sold to yy, manufactured, used, sold, and otherwise disposed of by xx.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
cédé de quelque autre façon
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

orianne76
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cédé de quelque autre façon
orianne76
4 -1autrement disposé
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
autrement disposé


Explanation:
et autrement disposé par XX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-13 15:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autrement disposés (plural in this case, as there is talk of THOSE)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  orianne76: CALQUE !!! (To dispose of = céder, disposer de)
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cédé de quelque autre façon


Explanation:
-

orianne76
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle
58 mins

agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton: ou cédés d'autre façon. Disposés ne convient pas ici.
1 hr

agree  Francoise St Marc: with Beatrice too
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: cédéS.
7 hrs