KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

stage wise inspection

French translation: suivi des étapes


18:44 Mar 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: stage wise inspection
Contexte:

"Obtaining stage wise inspection"

Merci d'avance
Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
French translation:suivi des étapes
Explanation:
STAGE-WISE INSPECTION : The in-process stages like set-ups, back chips, fit-ups etc are recorded with all the observations in the stage-wise inspection report book before offering the same to the third inspector.
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1suivi des étapes
Graham macLachlan
1accord pour la continuation du contrat (see explanation)wissant


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
accord pour la continuation du contrat (see explanation)


Explanation:
"Sate wise" may mean "relating to one stage" (of what is going to take place according to the contract.) One of the the contractors may wish to have an agreement for the other contractor before proceeding, to be covered against legal proceedings. So the contractor requires inspection at one (probably early ) stage of the fulfilment of the contract. Well, this is a possible interpretation. If you want to get help, please give a little more of the context.

wissant
France
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suivi des étapes


Explanation:
STAGE-WISE INSPECTION : The in-process stages like set-ups, back chips, fit-ups etc are recorded with all the observations in the stage-wise inspection report book before offering the same to the third inspector.

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orianne76: oui (ou inspection étape par étape)
40 mins