KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Dower and curtsey

French translation: Voir explic. + déf.


03:00 Apr 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Dower and curtsey
Dans une convention de règlement des effets du divorce,
je trouve le sens de "Dower", mais "curtsey" m'échappe.
Merci pour votre aide
Isabelle Louis
United States
French translation:Voir explic. + déf.
Explanation:
À ttes fins utiles, ces infos tirées de la BD T.

En droit successoral,
DEF – DOWER at common law was the right of a wife on surviving her husband to an estate for her life in one-third of the freehold estates of inheritance of which her deceased husband was solely seised at any time during the marriage and which her issue by him might possibly have inherited. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 175). The legal right or interest ... that a wife acquires in the property her husband held or acquired anytime during thier marriage. During the husband's life, the dower is an expectant, or inchoate, interest which does not actually become a legal estate (called consummate dower) until the husband's death. (Reilly, 2nd, p. 146). Source OBS – Terme français normalisé dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles. Source
OBS – À distinguer de : «curtesy


---------------------------------
1. Subject Field(s)
– Property Law (Common Law)

Subject Field(s)
– Droit des biens et de la propriété (Common law)



tenancy by the curtesy Source CORRECT, ONTARIO

curtesy Source CORRECT

courtesy Source bénéfice du veuf Source CORRECT, MASC, STANDARDIZED, ONTARIO

tenance du veuf Source CORRECT, ONTARIO, FEM, STANDARDIZED
DEF – Curtesy was the right of a husband to an estate for his life, expectant on the death of his wife, in the entirety of land and hereditaments of the wife of which she was seised for an estate of inheritance, subject to his having had issue by her born alive who were capable of inheriting the property from her. (Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 39, p. 319). Source
DEF – Tenancy by the curtesy ... is a husband's life estate in his deceased wife's undisposed of real property. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed. 1985, p. 150) Source

CONT – In addition to the life estate created by the act of a person, there are the legal life estates, that is, those created by operation of law. These are curtesy and dower. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 29). Source


-----------------------------------
1. Subject Field(s)
– Property Law (Common Law)

Subject Field(s)
– Droit des biens et de la propriété (Common law)


tenancy by the curtesy Source CORRECT, ONTARIO

curtesy Source CORRECT

courtesy Source bénéfice du veuf Source CORRECT, MASC, STANDARDIZED, ONTARIO

tenance du veuf Source CORRECT, ONTARIO, FEM, STANDARDIZED
DEF – Curtesy was the right of a husband to an estate for his life, expectant on the death of his wife, in the entirety of land and hereditaments of the wife of which she was seised for an estate of inheritance, subject to his having had issue by her born alive who were capable of inheriting the property from her. (Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 39, p. 319). Source
DEF – Tenancy by the curtesy ... is a husband's life estate in his deceased wife's undisposed of real property. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed. 1985, p. 150) Source

CONT – In addition to the life estate created by the act of a person, there are the legal life estates, that is, those created by operation of law. These are curtesy and dower. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 29). Source

Est-ce que ça convient ?
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Sandra !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Voir explic. + déf.xxxCHENOUMI
3révérencerodi


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dower and curtsey
révérence


Explanation:
-

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dower and curtsey
Voir explic. + déf.


Explanation:
À ttes fins utiles, ces infos tirées de la BD T.

En droit successoral,
DEF – DOWER at common law was the right of a wife on surviving her husband to an estate for her life in one-third of the freehold estates of inheritance of which her deceased husband was solely seised at any time during the marriage and which her issue by him might possibly have inherited. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 175). The legal right or interest ... that a wife acquires in the property her husband held or acquired anytime during thier marriage. During the husband's life, the dower is an expectant, or inchoate, interest which does not actually become a legal estate (called consummate dower) until the husband's death. (Reilly, 2nd, p. 146). Source OBS – Terme français normalisé dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles. Source
OBS – À distinguer de : «curtesy


---------------------------------
1. Subject Field(s)
– Property Law (Common Law)

Subject Field(s)
– Droit des biens et de la propriété (Common law)



tenancy by the curtesy Source CORRECT, ONTARIO

curtesy Source CORRECT

courtesy Source bénéfice du veuf Source CORRECT, MASC, STANDARDIZED, ONTARIO

tenance du veuf Source CORRECT, ONTARIO, FEM, STANDARDIZED
DEF – Curtesy was the right of a husband to an estate for his life, expectant on the death of his wife, in the entirety of land and hereditaments of the wife of which she was seised for an estate of inheritance, subject to his having had issue by her born alive who were capable of inheriting the property from her. (Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 39, p. 319). Source
DEF – Tenancy by the curtesy ... is a husband's life estate in his deceased wife's undisposed of real property. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed. 1985, p. 150) Source

CONT – In addition to the life estate created by the act of a person, there are the legal life estates, that is, those created by operation of law. These are curtesy and dower. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 29). Source


-----------------------------------
1. Subject Field(s)
– Property Law (Common Law)

Subject Field(s)
– Droit des biens et de la propriété (Common law)


tenancy by the curtesy Source CORRECT, ONTARIO

curtesy Source CORRECT

courtesy Source bénéfice du veuf Source CORRECT, MASC, STANDARDIZED, ONTARIO

tenance du veuf Source CORRECT, ONTARIO, FEM, STANDARDIZED
DEF – Curtesy was the right of a husband to an estate for his life, expectant on the death of his wife, in the entirety of land and hereditaments of the wife of which she was seised for an estate of inheritance, subject to his having had issue by her born alive who were capable of inheriting the property from her. (Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 39, p. 319). Source
DEF – Tenancy by the curtesy ... is a husband's life estate in his deceased wife's undisposed of real property. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed. 1985, p. 150) Source

CONT – In addition to the life estate created by the act of a person, there are the legal life estates, that is, those created by operation of law. These are curtesy and dower. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 29). Source

Est-ce que ça convient ?



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Sandra !