KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

without regard for its conflict of laws principles

French translation: sans tenir compte des principes applicables aux conflits de lois


12:22 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: without regard for its conflict of laws principles
This Agreement will in all respects be governed by and construed in accordance with Irish law
rdstrad
French translation:sans tenir compte des principes applicables aux conflits de lois
Explanation:
etc...
Selected response from:

legiscriba
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sans tenir compte des principes applicables aux conflits de lois
legiscriba
4 -1sans tenir compte d'éventuels conflits avec les principes de la loi
Michel A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sans tenir compte d'éventuels conflits avec les principes de la loi


Explanation:
vous avez dit bizarre....comme c'est bizarre :-))

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: No. It means without taking account of those principles of Irish law which deal with conflicts of laws (i.e. conflicts between jurisdictions). So it is Irish law and only Irish law which applies.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sans tenir compte des principes applicables aux conflits de lois


Explanation:
etc...

legiscriba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Harding
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG
44 mins
  -> merci.

agree  Richard Benham: Exactement !
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
2 hrs
  -> merci