KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary

French translation: nonobstant


15:35 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary
Agreement
rdstrad
French translation:nonobstant
Explanation:
l'une quelconque des dispositions contraires...
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nonobstantIsaPro
5 +1nonobstant toute stipulation contraire éventuelle
Candide


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nonobstant


Explanation:
l'une quelconque des dispositions contraires...

IsaPro
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: absolument
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Guereau: nonobstant toute disposition (à l'effet du) contraire
14 hrs
  -> merci

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary
nonobstant toute stipulation contraire éventuelle


Explanation:
*

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence LOUIS
1 hr