KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

guaranteed overnight courier

French translation: service de messagerie de 24 h garanti, assuré


06:34 Jun 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: guaranteed overnight courier
Envoi des notifications
rdstrad
French translation:service de messagerie de 24 h garanti, assuré
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 06:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Transportation
Domaine(s)
  – Transports
 
overnight courrier
Source CORRECT

service de messagerie
de 24 h Source MASC

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3service de messagerie de 24 h garanti, assuré
GILOU
5 +1courrier express/messagerie garanti(e) pour le lendemain matin
Michel A.
4overnight = saut de nuitxxxCMJ_Trans
3service de messagerie d'une nuit garanti
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
service de messagerie de 24 h garanti, assuré


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 06:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Transportation
Domaine(s)
  – Transports
 
overnight courrier
Source CORRECT

service de messagerie
de 24 h Source MASC

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy: garanti
17 mins

agree  legiscriba
46 mins

agree  Agnesf
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overnight = saut de nuit


Explanation:
plutôt 12 que 24 heures.....

courrier express en saut de nuit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 07:03:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avec les liaisons THALYS et EUROSTAR a été mis en place un service de courrier express très performant qui utilise la fréquence élévée des trains entre PARIS (Sernam) – BRUXELLES (Eurodoc)– LONDRES (Esprit)



xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courrier express/messagerie garanti(e) pour le lendemain matin


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Abdelhatif

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service de messagerie d'une nuit garanti


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62