KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Decedent Estate Law

French translation: loi sur les successions immobilières


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Decedent Estate Law
French translation:loi sur les successions immobilières
Entered by: Michel A.

17:32 Jun 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrat de mariage
English term or phrase: Decedent Estate Law
loi sur les successions????
legiscriba
loi sur les successions immobilières
Explanation:
1) Even a widow, who by reason of the enactment of section 18 of the Decedent Estate Law now has a statutory right to elect to take against the provisions of a will, has no right to question the transfer of property made by the decedent during his lifetime unless such transfer was illusory

2) The federal question presented upon this appeal is whether 18 of the New York Decedent Estate Law, Consol.Law, c. 13, [314 U.S. 556, 558]   works an impairment of the obligation of contract, forbidden by Article I, Section 10 of the Constitution, or a deprivation of property without due process, forbidden by the Fourteenth Amendment.

The instrument which appellees claim embodies a contract which has been impaired, and under which they claim property rights, reads as follows:
'I, Helena Day Snyder, being of sound mind and in possession of all my faculties, on the eve of my marriage to John J. McGlone, in London, England, on February 4th, 1922, wish to record, of my free will, that, as I already possess, in my own right, ample of this world's goods in the way of a fortune of my own, as a compliment to my aforesaid husband, and for other good and sufficient reasons, I hereby, voluntarily and irrevocably renounce all right, title and interest I might, legally or otherwise, have in any estate, real or personal, of which my said husband to be, John J. McGlone, might due seized.'



Appellee's decedent, Helena Day Snyder, who died in the course of this litigation, executed this instrument in London two days before her marriage to John J. McGlone, appellant's decedent. The laws of New York at the time gave to a widow dower rights in her husband's real estate, but, except for restrictions on charitable gifts not involved here, left him otherwise free to make testamentary disposition of all his property to strangers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-25 17:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
j'ai donc bien conservé loi sur les successions..merci de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loi sur les biens meubles/biens immobiliersyacine
3loi sur les successions immobilières
Michel A.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decedent estate law
loi sur les successions immobilières


Explanation:
1) Even a widow, who by reason of the enactment of section 18 of the Decedent Estate Law now has a statutory right to elect to take against the provisions of a will, has no right to question the transfer of property made by the decedent during his lifetime unless such transfer was illusory

2) The federal question presented upon this appeal is whether 18 of the New York Decedent Estate Law, Consol.Law, c. 13, [314 U.S. 556, 558]   works an impairment of the obligation of contract, forbidden by Article I, Section 10 of the Constitution, or a deprivation of property without due process, forbidden by the Fourteenth Amendment.

The instrument which appellees claim embodies a contract which has been impaired, and under which they claim property rights, reads as follows:
'I, Helena Day Snyder, being of sound mind and in possession of all my faculties, on the eve of my marriage to John J. McGlone, in London, England, on February 4th, 1922, wish to record, of my free will, that, as I already possess, in my own right, ample of this world's goods in the way of a fortune of my own, as a compliment to my aforesaid husband, and for other good and sufficient reasons, I hereby, voluntarily and irrevocably renounce all right, title and interest I might, legally or otherwise, have in any estate, real or personal, of which my said husband to be, John J. McGlone, might due seized.'



Appellee's decedent, Helena Day Snyder, who died in the course of this litigation, executed this instrument in London two days before her marriage to John J. McGlone, appellant's decedent. The laws of New York at the time gave to a widow dower rights in her husband's real estate, but, except for restrictions on charitable gifts not involved here, left him otherwise free to make testamentary disposition of all his property to strangers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-25 17:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH


    Reference: http://www.fraudulenttransfers.com/1959_NY_46515.htm
    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=us&vo...
Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
j'ai donc bien conservé loi sur les successions..merci de votre aide

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decedent estate law
loi sur les biens meubles/biens immobiliers


Explanation:
lois concernant les biens meubles et les biens immeubles

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8