KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

assume

French translation: il est entendu que


12:24 Jun 28, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: assume
"You shall assume that everything that can be seen or read on the Service as well as any information made available by use of the Service is copyrighted"

Je ne vois pas comment traduire "assume" dans ce contexte.
Merci pour vos idées:-)
Laeticia Loiret
French translation:il est entendu que
Explanation:
juste une idée
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1partir du principe que
Candide
4admettre
Nanny Wintjens
4considérerSandra Foddai
3 +1il est entendu que
Krystrad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il est entendu que


Explanation:
juste une idée

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ya CISSE
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considérer


Explanation:
une idée

Sandra Foddai
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partir du principe que


Explanation:
*

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admettre


Explanation:
Vous devez admettre que...
ou peut-être : Vous devez accepter/reconnaître que...

en supposant que "shall" a la connotation de "C'est un ordre".

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 25