KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

custom duties

French translation: droits de douane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custom duties
French translation:droits de douane
Entered by: Sophieanne

19:47 Jun 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: custom duties
merci
legiscriba
droits de douane
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-28 19:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

customs duties=droits de douane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 19:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s\'aquitter des droits de douane...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 19:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acquitter... avec un c
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7droits de douane
Sophieanne
4frais de douane
jgal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frais de douane


Explanation:


jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
droits de douane


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-28 19:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

customs duties=droits de douane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 19:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s\'aquitter des droits de douane...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 19:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acquitter... avec un c

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  hduverle: vi...
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  hodierne
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  Hans G. Liepert
35 mins
  -> merci

agree  Olivier Vasseur
3 hrs

agree  jemo
6 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
17 hrs