KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

"" public holidays""

French translation: jours fériés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public holidays
French translation:jours fériés
Entered by: hduverle

20:02 Jun 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: "" public holidays""
merci
legiscriba
jours fériés
Explanation:
(ou fêtes légales)
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6jours fériéshodierne
4 +6jours fériés
hduverle
4fêtes légalesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
jours fériés


Explanation:
-

hodierne
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Ya CISSE
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Sophieanne
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Nanny Wintjens
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  jemo
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  nordine
19 hrs
  -> merci

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
public holidays
jours fériés


Explanation:
(ou fêtes légales)

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera
5 mins

agree  Ya CISSE
1 hr

agree  Sophieanne
2 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
5 hrs

agree  jemo
6 hrs

agree  nordine
19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fêtes légales


Explanation:
tout dépend du registre de votre texte mais souvent on dit "fêtes légales" plutôt que "jours fériés" dans les textes officiels

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165