KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Amendment

French translation: Avenant au contrat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Amendment to the contract
French translation:Avenant au contrat
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

14:14 Jul 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Amendment
Dans le sens de "document venant modifier les termes d'un contrat initial" (contexte original : We consider that the payment of such a bonus could only occur within the context of of amendments to the contract).

J'hésite entre "avenant", "amendement" et "modification des clauses". Un merci à tous.
BabelOn-line
United Kingdom
Avenant au contrat
Explanation:
Voir Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Avenant - ou avenant au contrat - semble en effet ietre le temr consacré
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Avenant au contrat
Nanny Wintjens
4amendement, modification
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amendment
Avenant au contrat


Explanation:
Voir Eurodicautom

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Avenant - ou avenant au contrat - semble en effet ietre le temr consacré

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Céline GEORG
1 hr
  -> Merci Marie-Céline

agree  Ya CISSE
1 hr
  -> Merci Ya Cisse

agree  Valerie Benon
4 hrs
  -> Merci Valérie

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amendment
amendement, modification


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62