KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Trustee / trust

French translation: fiduciant / fiducie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trustee / trust
French translation:fiduciant / fiducie
Entered by: Karine Houssier

21:56 Aug 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Trustee / trust
In this Will the expression "my Trustees" means my Executors and the Trustees of this Will and of any trust arising under it
Karine Houssier
United Kingdom
fiduciant / fiducie
Explanation:
One possibility.
Also "fidéicommissaire / fidéicommis".
Unless trustee and trust is retained as such.
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Thank you - I have retained trustee and trust as suggested
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fidéicommissaires / fidéicommissirthierry
2fiduciant / fiducie
Ariser


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trustee / trust
fiduciant / fiducie


Explanation:
One possibility.
Also "fidéicommissaire / fidéicommis".
Unless trustee and trust is retained as such.


    Reference: http://juripole.u-nancy.fr/memoires/compare/Antoine_Bureau/
    Reference: http://www.upmf-grenoble.fr/Haiti/Cours/Ak/legs_fran.htm
Ariser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - I have retained trustee and trust as suggested

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trustee / trust
fidéicommissaires / fidéicommis


Explanation:

D'après dictionnaire(en deux mots et en français):

En droit anglo-saxon le trust est un accord entre 2 personnes ou groupes de personnes, où l'un recoit un bien au nom et au benefice de l'autre. "le [trustee] a un droit in rem sur les biens, le [trust] a un droit in personam à l'égard du premier"

La question avait déjà été abordée (cf "to fail of trust" [sic])

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-05 11:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


les FIDEICOMMIS sont les bénéficiaires [the beneficial owners the ones that TRUST the other ones] de l\'un des (parts/actions/biens)

et les FIDEICOMMISSAIRES sont les TRUSTEES [the ones that take care of the goods/shares]

TRUST désigne également l\'accord:

#LE FIDEICOMMIS: \"libéralité testamentaire ou contractuelle faite au nom d\'une personne chargée de la restituer à sa mort à une autre\" / Larousse.

ou encore

~la fiducie: \"acquisition d\'un bien par un créancier, qui le restitue au débiteur à l\'extinctioin de la dette\" / Larousse. (moins approprié dans le cas d\'un testament)



sirthierry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4