KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

and not as a penalty

French translation: explication


18:05 Dec 1, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / membership contract
English term or phrase: and not as a penalty
'In case of default by the purchaser, the seller may retain any sums already paid by the purchaser as liquidated damages and not as a penalty'. Etant donné que 'liquidated damages' signifient des 'pénalités de retard / pénalités financières', je ne comprends pas bien ce que la seconde partie (and not as a penalty) de la phrase peut vouloir dire car les liquidated damages sont bien une forme de sanction (?). Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !
Celine
French translation:explication
Explanation:
J'ai trouvé ce texte sur les "liquidated damages" qui expplique la différence avec une "penalty" ("sanction" dans votre cas?)

"Sometimes liquidated damage clauses are referred to in the industry as "penalty" clauses. If they really are a penalty rather than a reasonable estimate of damages, then they will not be enforced. While the reality is more important than the rhetoric, the term "penalty clause" should in all events be avoided."
http://www.concretemasonry.org/design/Liquidated_damages.htm
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5et non une clause pénale forfaitairexxxpierre1881
3 +1explicationhirselina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explication


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé ce texte sur les "liquidated damages" qui expplique la différence avec une "penalty" ("sanction" dans votre cas?)

"Sometimes liquidated damage clauses are referred to in the industry as "penalty" clauses. If they really are a penalty rather than a reasonable estimate of damages, then they will not be enforced. While the reality is more important than the rhetoric, the term "penalty clause" should in all events be avoided."
http://www.concretemasonry.org/design/Liquidated_damages.htm

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DocteurPC: OK mais ça ne donne pas sa réponse à Céline
3 hrs
  -> Cela pourrait la mettre sur la voie

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and not a penalty clause
et non une clause pénale forfaitaire


Explanation:
Les "liquidated damages" sont des pénalités qui sont légales parcequ'elles sont calculées à partir d'une évaluation des dommages causés. Au contraire les "penalty clauses" sont des pénalités qui sont souvent illégales car elles représentent des pénalités forfaires (c'est le cas aux Etats-Unis).

LIQUIDATED DAMAGES : CLAUSE PENALE PROPORTIONNEE / PENALTY CLAUSE : CLAUSE PENALE FORFAITAIRE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 22 mins (2004-12-02 04:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(2eme ligne)...d\'une évaluation des dommages susceptibles d\'être causés. Of course :D

xxxpierre1881
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench