KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

transfer of the trademark,''together with the goodwill of the business concerned

French translation: cession de la marque de commerce et du fonds commercial de l'entreprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transfer of the trademark,''together with the goodwill of the business concerned
French translation:cession de la marque de commerce et du fonds commercial de l'entreprise
Entered by: DocteurPC

14:02 Dec 8, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: transfer of the trademark,''together with the goodwill of the business concerned
in the goods with respect of which the trademarks are registered
legiscriba
cession de la marque de commerce et du fonds commercial de l'entreprise
Explanation:
typique lors d'une vente
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cession de la marque de commerce dont le fonds de commerce de la société en questiontarmous
4cession de la marque de commerce et du fonds commercial de l'entreprise
DocteurPC
3cession de la marque, y compris le "goodwill" lié aux activités concernéesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cession de la marque de commerce dont le fonds de commerce de la société en question


Explanation:
Cession de la marque de commerce avec (incluant) le fonds de commerce de la société en question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-08 14:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Fonds commercial

tarmous
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
32 mins
  -> thx

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cession de la marque, y compris le "goodwill" lié aux activités concernées


Explanation:
business = activité commerciale

goodwill OU fonds de commerce

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

44 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cession de la marque de commerce et du fonds commercial de l'entreprise


Explanation:
typique lors d'une vente


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
merci