KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

syncategorematic

French translation: un simple ouvrier, non qualifié


13:35 Dec 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: syncategorematic
là aussi, je cale, je vois à peu près ce que ça veut dire (pas de sens en soi ?) mais voudrais être sûre :
technical staff, (équipe technique), qualified worker (ouvrier qualifié), and syncategorematic worker (ouvrier polyvalent ?).
Riogirl
French translation:un simple ouvrier, non qualifié
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 13:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dont le statut n\'est pas pleinement défini
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
oui, je penchera pour cette définition, par opposition à "ouvrier qualifié" cité plus avant dans le texte ; merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ouvrier hors catégoriexxxCMJ_Trans
4poorly usedzaphod
3 +1un simple ouvrier, non qualifié
GILOU
3Ouvrier qui ne peut travailler seul
Estelle Demontrond-Box
3syncatégorematique
Richard Benham
3Je verrais plutôt ....
Adrien Esparron
2auxiliaire ?Séverine Harbeck


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un simple ouvrier, non qualifié


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 13:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dont le statut n\'est pas pleinement défini

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
oui, je penchera pour cette définition, par opposition à "ouvrier qualifié" cité plus avant dans le texte ; merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
31 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
syncatégorematique


Explanation:
Garbage in, garbage out.

This is an obscure term from philosophy. It is used to describe words which perform purely grammatical functions, but do not meaning. I assume this is what you meant by "pas de sens en soi".

If it means anything at all here (I could find no Google hits for "syncategorematic-worker"), it presumably means a worker who has no special aptitudes or training but can help out qualified workers. This is rather different from my concept of "polyvalent", whichis more like "multi-skilled". If I am right, this guy could be more like the French "OS"...who is really not specialized at all.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Je verrais plutôt ....


Explanation:
... "ouvrier à tout faire", ce qui veut dire à peu près la même chose, mais polyvalence pourrait laisser penser à des compétences, tandis qu'à tout faire ne préjuge d'aucune.

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ouvrier qui ne peut travailler seul


Explanation:
En linguistique, signifie "Not capable of being used as a term by itself; -- said of words, as an adverb or preposition."
Cela peut vouloir dire qu'il s'agit d'un ouvrier qui ne peut qu'accompagner - pas suffisamment qualifié pour travailler seul.
Bonne chance!


Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
auxiliaire ?


Explanation:
J´ai trouvé la définition suivante de l´adjectif syncategoremtic:
syncategorematic - of a term that cannot stand as the subject or (especially) the predicate of a proposition but must be used in conjunction with other terms; "`or' is a syncategorematic term"

En extrapolent, on pourrait dire qu´il s´agit d´un ouvrier auxiliaire qui ne peut travailleur seul/de manière autonome ?


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/syncategorematic%20
Séverine Harbeck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ouvrier hors catégorie


Explanation:
à juger d'après le sens du mot en question

"syncategorematic
Not included among the categories of Aristotle and therefore incapable of serving as a categorical term. Hence, any linguistic expression that does not refer to anything else. Thus, "if," "while," and "and," are all syncategorematic terms."



xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raoul weiss
3 days14 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poorly used


Explanation:
effete use actually. Probably here it means an "uncategorized" worker
or one who does not meet any categorical requirements.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4