KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

"Good and Valuable Consideration"

French translation: contrepartie de valeur


16:53 Feb 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: "Good and Valuable Consideration"
This term is related to an agreement. We need to know how to translate it into French
Adruhco
French translation:contrepartie de valeur
Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Contracts (Common Law)

Domaine(s)
– Contrats (common law)

good and valuable consideration Source CORRECT

valuable consideration Source CORRECT

value Source CORRECT

contrepartie de valeur Source CORRECT, FEM

contrepartie à titre onéreux Source FEM

considération ou clause valable Source FEM

contrepartie valable Source A EVITER, FEM

bonne et valable contrepartie Source A EVITER, FEM

OBS – good consideration: ... it is a common tendency to use these words as synonyms with valuable consideration or in conjunction therewith as in good and valuable consideration. Source

OBS – Value is often used as an abbreviation for "valuable consideration", especially in the phrases "purchaser for value," "holder for value," etc. Source

OBS – Contrepartie de valeur : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO). Source
2004-06-15

Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pour une contrepartie onéreuseAlice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
4 +2contrepartie de valeur
NatalieD
5à titre onéreuxxxxACOZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good and valuable...
pour une contrepartie onéreuse


Explanation:
pour une contrepartie onéreuse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-12 17:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why declined??
Often used in contracts...

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: en effet, why decline??
34 mins

agree  Michel A.
34 mins
The asker has declined this answer

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrepartie de valeur


Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Contracts (Common Law)

Domaine(s)
– Contrats (common law)

good and valuable consideration Source CORRECT

valuable consideration Source CORRECT

value Source CORRECT

contrepartie de valeur Source CORRECT, FEM

contrepartie à titre onéreux Source FEM

considération ou clause valable Source FEM

contrepartie valable Source A EVITER, FEM

bonne et valable contrepartie Source A EVITER, FEM

OBS – good consideration: ... it is a common tendency to use these words as synonyms with valuable consideration or in conjunction therewith as in good and valuable consideration. Source

OBS – Value is often used as an abbreviation for "valuable consideration", especially in the phrases "purchaser for value," "holder for value," etc. Source

OBS – Contrepartie de valeur : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO). Source
2004-06-15



NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
13 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  JCEC
1 hr
  -> Merci!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à titre onéreux


Explanation:
or "contre paiement".
It's "legalese", a complicated way of saying something simple (in this case, "for payment").

xxxACOZ
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English