KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

24/7 on-site response time not to exceed 4 hours

French translation: Pour répondre à TA question...


17:35 Feb 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / service contract proposal
English term or phrase: 24/7 on-site response time not to exceed 4 hours
24/7 on-site response time not to exceed 4 hours during normal working hours (7:00 AM to 5:00 PM, Monday through Friday).

You know, I don't know what the bit I put in the header actually means. 24/7, but only during working hours? Confusing for me.

TIA
NancyLynn
Canada
French translation:Pour répondre à TA question...
Explanation:
Le 24/7 s'applique à tous les jours évidemment (365 jours par an) c'est le "response time not to exceed 4 hours" qui ne s'applique QU'aux jours et heures ouvrables, la nuit et le dimanche ce sera peut-être beaucoup plus long de TROUVER la réponse. Evidemment "response time" c'est pas le temps qu'il faut pour qu'ils répondent au téléphone LoL, c'est le temps de te donner une réponse (ou de te dire qu'on a 'escaladé' et ça il ne peuvent s'engager sur 4 heures que aux horaires de bureau. Mais il y a un support 24/7 (on te répondra.....)

HTH
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
voilà, merci Michel !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Pour répondre à TA question...
Michel A.
4 +1explanation
Katerina Kallitsi
424 heures sur 24, 7 jours sur 7
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
24 heures sur 24, 7 jours sur 7


Explanation:
Niveau de Priorité. Temps de réponse. ... ligne: transfert prioritaire vers le premier
Ingénieur disponible, 24 heures sur 24, 7 jours sur 7. Intervention sur ...
fr.sun.com/services/support/ sunspectrum/tele_matrix.html - 19k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 861

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
It means that the on-line response time service will be 24/7, and it will not exceed 4 hours. Meaning you will not have to wait more than 4 hours (during normal working hours) to get a response.
For example: http://www.ibscorporation.com/bmsdemo2/response.htm
When you have a computer question you want an answer FAST!
IBS customers enjoy an average 15 minute or less response time. We never make you wait a day or two or three...
We handle any AS400 computer related and/or BMS software question promptly and professionally.
And if IBM repair personnel are required we can have them on-site normally within an hour.

That's how I understand it.
Good luck!

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Capelle
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bruce

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pour répondre à TA question...


Explanation:
Le 24/7 s'applique à tous les jours évidemment (365 jours par an) c'est le "response time not to exceed 4 hours" qui ne s'applique QU'aux jours et heures ouvrables, la nuit et le dimanche ce sera peut-être beaucoup plus long de TROUVER la réponse. Evidemment "response time" c'est pas le temps qu'il faut pour qu'ils répondent au téléphone LoL, c'est le temps de te donner une réponse (ou de te dire qu'on a 'escaladé' et ça il ne peuvent s'engager sur 4 heures que aux horaires de bureau. Mais il y a un support 24/7 (on te répondra.....)

HTH

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
voilà, merci Michel !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.
14 mins
  -> Merci, :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
29 mins
  -> Merci, :-)

agree  GerardP
1 hr
  -> Merci ;-)

agree  Enrico Olivetti
5 hrs
  -> Merci ;-)

neutral  Katerina Kallitsi: Tu as donne la meme reponse que moi, seulement en francais! Ca va!
17 hrs
  -> probably because it's an Eng-->French board :-)) (Anyway I did not looked at your answer)