KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

non-breaching party

French translation: partie non défaillante


10:58 Feb 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: non-breaching party
Cancellation or termination of the Agreement by either party for any reason other than Force Majeure or a party’s material default will be deemed a breach of the Agreement and will entitle the non-breaching party to all remedies available.

Je sais que c'est la partie non fautive mais quel est le terme exact????

Merci
kerbager
Canada
French translation:partie non défaillante
Explanation:
Celle qui respecte ses obligations
Selected response from:

xxxValJ
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2partie non défaillantexxxValJ
3 +2partie léséeAlice CORDEBARD - DUCHET


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partie non défaillante


Explanation:
Celle qui respecte ses obligations

xxxValJ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
2 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
37 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partie lésée


Explanation:
Une idée...

Partie défaillante vs. partie lésée


http://double6.airfrance.fr/double6/FR/infolocale.nsf/(Looku...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-17 11:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"victime\" éventuellement..

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne PUREN
1 hr

agree  GILOU
3 hrs