KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

remedies available

French translation: tous les recours dont elle dispose.


11:00 Feb 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: remedies available
Cancellation or termination of the Agreement by either party for any reason other than Force Majeure or a party’s material default will be deemed a breach of the Agreement and will entitle the non-breaching party to all remedies available.

Recours disponibles???

Merci
kerbager
Canada
French translation:tous les recours dont elle dispose.
Explanation:
Une idée en passant par une périphrase?
Selected response from:

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Grading comment
Oui tout à fait, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tous les recours dont elle dispose.Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
4recours à sa disposition
Regine Des Aunais


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tous les recours dont elle dispose.


Explanation:
Une idée en passant par une périphrase?

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Oui tout à fait, merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regine Des Aunais: on aurait pu dire également "recours à sa disposition"
11 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recours à sa disposition


Explanation:
recours est bien la traduction de remedies dans ce contexte. Pour des raisons stylistiques, je dirais plutôt "recours à sa disposition"

Regine Des Aunais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French