KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

in witness whereof, the Parties have caused

French translation: cf en dessous


13:00 Feb 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in witness whereof, the Parties have caused
In witness whereof, the Parties have caused this contract to be signed in their name
Herve Clement Armand GOHOUNGO
French translation:cf en dessous
Explanation:
Proposition : En foi de quoi, les Parties ont fait signer le présent contrat en leur nom.
Selected response from:

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Grading comment
Merci pour la réponse, It's was evry helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ci-dessous
Fanny Thuiller
4en conséquence de quoi les parties les parties ont fait signé le présent contrat
Michel A.
3 +1cf en dessousAlice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
4En foi de quoi, les Parties ont décidé d'apposer leur signature....
Romaine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toute la phrase
ci-dessous


Explanation:
En témoignage de quoi, les Parties ont procédé à la signature de ce contrat en leur nom.

Fanny Thuiller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> Merci Gilles.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toute la phrase
cf en dessous


Explanation:
Proposition : En foi de quoi, les Parties ont fait signer le présent contrat en leur nom.

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Merci pour la réponse, It's was evry helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Laferrière: Oui mais "en témoignage de quoi" est également valable
3 hrs
  -> merci.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toute la phrase
En foi de quoi, les Parties ont décidé d'apposer leur signature....


Explanation:
Voir expressions d'usage...

Romaine
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toute la phrase
en conséquence de quoi les parties les parties ont fait signé le présent contrat


Explanation:
par leur représentant dûment habilité

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 182