ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

You will indemnify and keep fully indemnified

French translation: vous dégagez X de toute responsabilité présente ou future

15:42 Feb 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Law contracts
English term or phrase: You will indemnify and keep fully indemnified
You will indemnify and keep fully indemnified X against... It is one of these redundant legal sentence but I am not too sure if translating the whole sentence by 'vous indemniserez entièrement X' would convey the whole exact meaning. Any idea? Many thanks for your help!
celine
French translation:vous dégagez X de toute responsabilité présente ou future
Explanation:
indemnify n'est pas indemniser mais est l'équivalent de "hold harmless" dégager la responsabilité

en français on écrit le contrat au présent
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vous dégagez X de toute responsabilité présente ou future
Michel A.
5vous indemniserez et continuerez d'indemniser pleinementginefour


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you will indemnify and keep fully indemnified
vous indemniserez et continuerez d'indemniser pleinement


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il faut répéter. Il s'agit de deux étapes différentes. "Vous indemniserez entièrement" ne rend pas le concept de durée qui est précisé dans "and keep fully indemnified".


ginefour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michel A.: indemnify n'est pas indemniser mais est l'équivalent de "hold harmless" dégager la responsabilité
16 mins

agree  Olivier Vasseur: Exemple avec le sens ‘indemniser’ : "X shall indemnify and keep fully indemnified Y from any and all losses(...) suffered (…) by Y as a result of a breach by X" Comment X pourrait-il dégager Y de la responsabilité des pertes de Y causées par X ?
2372 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you will indemnify and keep fully indemnified
vous dégagez X de toute responsabilité présente ou future


Explanation:
indemnify n'est pas indemniser mais est l'équivalent de "hold harmless" dégager la responsabilité

en français on écrit le contrat au présent

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  MarieD
41 mins
  -> Merci

agree  ginefour: Merci de m'avoir corrigée.
46 mins
  -> Merci