KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

by about two orders of magnitude

French translation: d'environ deux ordres de grandeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by about two orders of magnitude
French translation:d'environ deux ordres de grandeur
Entered by: maix

17:10 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patent; maths
English term or phrase: by about two orders of magnitude
"the collision efficiency increases by about two orders of magnitude for the droplets having a radius of x microns and by about three orders of magnitude for the droplets having a radius of y micron"

Mon français devient quelque peu rouillé, merci pour toute aide.
maix
d'environ deux ordres de grandeur
Explanation:
... augmente d'environ deux ordres de grandeur (signifiant en principe est multipliée par 100 environ, 3 ordres de grandeur signifiant est multipliée par 1000 environ)
Selected response from:

Yves Cromphaut
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Yves! Et merci à tous ceux et celles qui on confirmé.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5d'environ deux ordres de grandeur
Yves Cromphaut
4 +1est cent fois plus efficace
Michael Lotz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efficiency increases by about two orders of magnitude
est cent fois plus efficace


Explanation:
et mille fois plus efficce pour les gouttes....

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
1 hr
  -> merci Georges

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
d'environ deux ordres de grandeur


Explanation:
... augmente d'environ deux ordres de grandeur (signifiant en principe est multipliée par 100 environ, 3 ordres de grandeur signifiant est multipliée par 1000 environ)

Yves Cromphaut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Yves! Et merci à tous ceux et celles qui on confirmé.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnickele
16 mins
  -> merci

agree  Tony M
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  Georges Tocco
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  xxxdf49f: oui c'est la terminologie correcte dans ce contexte
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  marie-christine périé
15 hrs
  -> Merci