KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Disclaimer

French translation: Avertissement, conditions générales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disclaimer
French translation:Avertissement, conditions générales
Entered by: Florence B

12:02 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: Disclaimer
C. Disclaimer
The company makes no representations or warranties with respect to the contents hereof, and specifically disclaims any implied warranties or merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.
Angélique Allamando
-
Explanation:
Avertissement

Limites de la garantie

'Disclaimer' is sometimes used where the French would use more widely 'Conditions Générales'.
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1avis de non-responsabilité
ALI DJEBLI
4 +1dénégation de responsabilité
GILOU
4exonération de garanties
Steven Geller
4-
Florence B
4 -2démentiDPolice


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dénégation de responsabilité


Explanation:
terme utilisé dans les garanties

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: ou bien: dénie toute responsabilité
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
démenti


Explanation:
OED


    OED
DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Non, dans ce cas
1 min

disagree  Dominique Marcelle: Agree with G.v.L.
27 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Avertissement

Limites de la garantie

'Disclaimer' is sometimes used where the French would use more widely 'Conditions Générales'.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you for your help.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avis de non-responsabilité


Explanation:
avis d'exclusion de responsabilité
avis d'exonération de responsabilité
Déf. :
Titre d'un avis s'adressant aux internautes visiteurs, qui précise que l'auteur et l'hébergeur du site Web ne garantissent pas l'exactitude, l'intégralité et la qualité du contenu des informations présentées dans ce site, et ne peuvent être tenus responsables de l'usage qu'on en fait.

Note(s) :
Le terme avertissement, forme plus neutre, peut convenir dans tous les cas, peu importe le propos du texte qui suit.
Dans les composés avec non-, les substantifs prennent un trait d'union (ex. : la non-responsabilité).

GDT.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exonération de garanties


Explanation:
Termium gives...

Anglais :Droit commercial

disclaimer of warranties

Français :Droit commercial

stipulation d'exonération de garanties s

======

Here is an example...


II. Exonération de garanties
Le contenu du présent Site Web ou des Sites connexes est fourni tel quel, sans garantie aucune, tant expresse que tacite (y compris, sans s'y limiter, toutes garanties tacites de qualité marchande et de convenance, de titre, ou de non-violation des droits de tierces part Groupe Fujitsu prendra toutes les mesures raisonnables pour fournir des informations exactes et à jour dans ce Site Web sans garantir que ces informations sont exactes, complètes et à jour.

http://ca.fujitsu.com/fr/terms/

II. Disclaimers of Warranties
The contents on this Website or the Subsites are provided "AS IS" without warranties of any kind, either express or implied (including, but not limited to, any implied warranty of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, or non-infringement of third parties' rights). The Fujitsu Group does not warrant that the contents are error-free. The Fujitsu Group will use reasonable efforts to place accurate and up-to-date information on this Website but makes no warranty of its accuracy, completeness and/or timeliness.

http://ca.fujitsu.com/en/terms





Steven Geller