KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

effect built on differential principle / precision building

French translation: basé sur le principe du différentiel / la précision lors de la fabrication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:effect built on differential principle / precision building
French translation:basé sur le principe du différentiel / la précision lors de la fabrication
Entered by: FX Fraipont

08:54 Jul 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: effect built on differential principle / precision building
Bon matin à tous,

Je doute du mot "built" dans la phrase suivante:
The moving part of the transmission has a stabilizing effect built on differential principle so that when properly balanced, it operates on the second hand (of a clock mechanism) simuItaneously with any varied impulse on the rotary resistance, thereby affording isochronism, the degree of which ls only limited to the degree of precision building .
J'ai traduit "built" par "élaboré" et "building" par "augmentation".
Je ne suis pas sûre du tout d'avoir bien compris le sens.
Merci pour vos lumières!
Cristèle RISPAL
France
basé sur le principe du différentiel / la précision lors de la fabrication
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2basé sur le principe du différentiel / la précision lors de la fabrication
FX Fraipont
3basée sur... / construction de précision
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basé sur le principe du différentiel / la précision lors de la fabrication


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs
  -> merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
built on... / precision building
basée sur... / construction de précision


Explanation:
No, it sounds to me as if you haven't understood it correctly. But that's not surprising, since even for patent-ese, this is very poor (and I imagine non-native) English!

The first verb is actually 'built on', though I think that is poor use of EN and 'based on' would be more appropriate.

The second occurrence means the degree of precision with which the watch/clock is built/constructed'. It is expressed rather awkwardly in EN, and I suspect you will need to re-phrase slightly to make it read more smoothly in FR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-02 09:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, you can just ignore the spurious feminine agreement I put on 'basé' — it is just a leftover from what was originally going through my head!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4