KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

proprietary knowledge

French translation: connaissances propriétaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proprietary knowledge
French translation:connaissances propriétaires
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

08:19 Jul 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: proprietary knowledge
Contexte : les risques causés par des produits chimiques / pesticides

The paucity of data available in the public literature reflects a determination of de minimis human and environmental risks posed by these chemicals based upon considerable proprietary knowledge accepted by the United States regulatory authorities and a long history of pervasive use.

J'ai trouvé plusieurs pistes mais rien de très officiel. Je m'attendais à une formule consacrée (ou bien j'ai mal cherché). Merci d'avance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
connaissances propriétaires
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2008-07-08 08:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou connaissances brevetées
Selected response from:

xxxMarilyne
Grading comment
Merci Maryline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3connaissances propriétairesxxxMarilyne
3savoir-faire propriétaire
Arnold007
3 -1savoir-faire privatifYsabel812


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
savoir-faire privatif


Explanation:
From Termium: savoir-faire privatif: Qui est la propriété exclusive de quelqu'un.


C'est un terme canadien mais faute de mieux je pense qu'il sera compris...


Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Il ne s'agit pas du savoir-faire uniquement mais de connaissances qui peuvent comprendre le savoir-faire mais bien d'autres choses aussi.
43 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
connaissances propriétaires


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2008-07-08 08:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou connaissances brevetées

xxxMarilyne
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Maryline

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Oui pour connaissances propriétaires
44 mins

agree  swanda
5 hrs

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
savoir-faire propriétaire


Explanation:
Assez fréquent sur le web.

Pour une entreprise, "knowledge" et "know how" désignent la même chose.

http://www.lesechos.fr/formations/entreprise_globale/article...



Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22