KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

trading style

French translation: dénomination commerciale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trading style
French translation:dénomination commerciale
Entered by: Anne-Claude Janichon

16:44 Sep 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: trading style
alpha international is the trading style of alpha ltd

Mention apparaissant sur le papier à en tête.

Merci d'avance de vos suggestions.
Anne-Claude Janichon
Italy
dénomination commerciale
Explanation:
(...)

une des signification de "style":
<<7. Style Br Formal (title) = titre>> (harrap's unabridged)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-03 06:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"alpha ltd" serait donc la dénomination (ou nom) juridique
et "alpha international" la dénomination commerciale ou nom commercial.
Selected response from:

mattranslate
Germany
Grading comment
merci !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dénomination commercialemattranslate
3uniforme commercial
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uniforme commercial


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé plusieurs sites web semblables à celui-çi :

http://www.tradingstyle.co.uk/index.asp?b=2&page=shopfront



Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dénomination commerciale


Explanation:
(...)

une des signification de "style":
<<7. Style Br Formal (title) = titre>> (harrap's unabridged)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-03 06:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"alpha ltd" serait donc la dénomination (ou nom) juridique
et "alpha international" la dénomination commerciale ou nom commercial.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&rlz=1B2GGFB_frCH216CH217&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=result&cd=1&q=d%C3%A9nomination+commerciale&spell=1
mattranslate
Germany
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
merci !