KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

summary trial judge

French translation: juge des référés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:summary trial judge
French translation:juge des référés
Entered by: Igor Kazmierski

13:25 Sep 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: summary trial judge
Titre du magistrat dans une affaire de violation de brevet. Le tribunal (District Court) siège à la Haye, aux Pays-Bas.
Igor Kazmierski
France
juge des référés
Explanation:



en > fr (Domaine: N'importe quel domaine, Type de recherche: tous)

Résultats 1- 1 sur 1 pour summary trial judge

Profession judiciaire, Justice [COM] Entrée entière
EN interim injunction judge
judge hearing applications for provisional relief
judge in interlocutory proceedings
judge hearing interim injunction proceedings
summary trial judge
FR juge des référés


Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
Merci. Quelle est votre source pour la définition ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2juge des référés
cenek tomas
3juge correctionnelmimi 254


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juge des référés


Explanation:



en > fr (Domaine: N'importe quel domaine, Type de recherche: tous)

Résultats 1- 1 sur 1 pour summary trial judge

Profession judiciaire, Justice [COM] Entrée entière
EN interim injunction judge
judge hearing applications for provisional relief
judge in interlocutory proceedings
judge hearing interim injunction proceedings
summary trial judge
FR juge des référés




cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci. Quelle est votre source pour la définition ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mattranslate: summary judgment = jugement en référé
2 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juge correctionnel


Explanation:
Par analogie à:

Summary trial/judgment: jugement/procès sommaire
summary jurisdiction: tribunal de première instance, juridiction correctionnelle;
summary offense: infraction (punissable par procedure) sommaire

GDT; Termium

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8