KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

attorney's fees

French translation: horaires d'avocat


15:55 Feb 23, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: attorney's fees
dans la phrase : "the copyright owner can claim statutory damages and *attorney's fees* in a copyright infringement suit.
Je ne vois pas à quoi cela peut correspondre, merci d'avance...
Anne Girardeau
French translation:horaires d'avocat
Explanation:
comme c'est dans un procès, il est vraisemblable que ce soit ça...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2009-02-23 15:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je voulais dire "honoraires d'avocat"...
Selected response from:

Pierrot de la L
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10horaires d'avocatPierrot de la L
4 +2frais d'avocat
jmleger
4HONORAIRES d'avocat
MICHELS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frais d'avocat


Explanation:
c'est assez simple

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: ou honoraires d'avocat ...
13 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula: ou honoraires d'avocat
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
horaires d'avocat


Explanation:
comme c'est dans un procès, il est vraisemblable que ce soit ça...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2009-02-23 15:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je voulais dire "honoraires d'avocat"...

Pierrot de la L
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA: "honoraires", bien sûr ...:-)
5 mins

agree  Julie Verbert: I agree with honoraires d'avocat :)
5 mins

agree  Sylvie André
5 mins

agree  Sophie Blachet
6 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula: I agree with honoraires d'avocat
1 hr

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr

agree  MultiPro
3 hrs

agree  mattranslate
3 hrs

agree  swanda
15 hrs

agree  Marina ROGER
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HONORAIRES d'avocat


Explanation:
:-)

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French