KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

A.U.S.

French translation: ou


12:30 Feb 24, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: A.U.S.
*A.U.S.* trademark registration provides a number of advantages.

Lieu : Etats-Unis, A. serait donc American, j'ai fouillé des sites du style acronym finder... sans résultat.
Anne Girardeau
French translation:ou
Explanation:
Ce ne serait pas, des fois, "A U.S. trademark registration provides a number of advantages..." ?
Selected response from:

Pierrot de la L
France
Grading comment
Après vérification auprès du client, c'est bien ça ! come les phrases sont découpées en segments, ça porte à confusion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4American Utility systemVincent Bloquel
4ouPierrot de la L


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a.u.s.
ou


Explanation:
Ce ne serait pas, des fois, "A U.S. trademark registration provides a number of advantages..." ?


    Reference: http://inventors.about.com/od/markregistration1/a/registrati...
Pierrot de la L
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Après vérification auprès du client, c'est bien ça ! come les phrases sont découpées en segments, ça porte à confusion
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est bien possible... mais tous les points y sont... Merci


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a.u.s.
American Utility system


Explanation:
ça doit être ça

Vincent Bloquel
France
Native speaker of: French