KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

cylinder actuator

French translation: actionneur à cylindre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cylinder actuator
French translation:actionneur à cylindre
Entered by: DesposEl

19:06 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / arrangement for the suspension of wheels in a working machine
English term or phrase: cylinder actuator
characterised in that the wheels (2a, 2b) are mounted to the mounting arm (5a,5b) in a turnable manner, wherein they are arranged to be turnable around a substantially vertical axis, and the wheel (2a, 2b) is arranged to be turned by means of a *cylinder actuator* coupled between the mounting arm (5a, 5b) and the wheel.
DesposEl
Switzerland
actionneur à cylindre
Explanation:
... Utilisés avec un actionneur à cylindre ou à membrane, ils commandent avec
une grande précision et une excellente fidélité le mouvement de vannes ...
www.everest-automation.com/fr/ produits/02A_RotaryCont.html - 53k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4actionneur à vérin
Isabelle Bouchet
3 +1actionneur à cylindre
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actionneur à cylindre


Explanation:
... Utilisés avec un actionneur à cylindre ou à membrane, ils commandent avec
une grande précision et une excellente fidélité le mouvement de vannes ...
www.everest-automation.com/fr/ produits/02A_RotaryCont.html - 53k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
41 mins

neutral  Isabelle Bouchet: Je pense que, dans ce cas, "cylinder" se traduit par "vérin" (cylindre + piston)
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actionneur à vérin


Explanation:
Dans ce cas, "cylinder" se traduit par "vérin", à savoir :
Ensemble formé d'un cylindre et d'un piston agissant directement sur la timonerie (direction du véhicule automobile).
Dispositif permettant d'imprimer un déplacement linéaire ou angulaire à un élément mobile. Il peut être mécanique, électrique, pneumatique, hydraulique ou pyrotechnique.

Isabelle Bouchet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4