KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

forwarder

French translation: porteur forestier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forwarder
French translation:porteur forestier
Entered by: DesposEl

19:37 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / arrangement for the suspension of wheels in a working machine
English term or phrase: forwarder
The arrangement according to any of the claims 1 to 9, characterized in that the working machine is a harvester, a *forwarder*, or a combination of these, intended for the handling of tree sterns.
DesposEl
Switzerland
porteur forestier
Explanation:
Here's a definition:
Débardeur comportant une plate-forme ou un berceau de débardage qui lui permet de transporter les arbres ou les billes sans les traîner.
and some further info:
Il existe des engins spécialement conçus en fonction des différentes charges à transporter. Suivant le cas, ils seront désignés par les appellations « porteur de bois courts » (« shortwood forwarder »), « porteur de troncs entiers » (« tree-length forwarder ») ou « porteur d'arbres entiers » (« full-tree forwarder »).
Selected response from:

Valerie Marzac
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1porteur forestier
Valerie Marzac
5porteur forestier
Valerie Marzac
4porteuryacine
4débusqueuse
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porteur forestier


Explanation:
Here's a definition:
Débardeur comportant une plate-forme ou un berceau de débardage qui lui permet de transporter les arbres ou les billes sans les traîner.
and some further info:
Il existe des engins spécialement conçus en fonction des différentes charges à transporter. Suivant le cas, ils seront désignés par les appellations « porteur de bois courts » (« shortwood forwarder »), « porteur de troncs entiers » (« tree-length forwarder ») ou « porteur d'arbres entiers » (« full-tree forwarder »).

Valerie Marzac
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
porteur forestier


Explanation:
Here's a definition:
Débardeur comportant une plate-forme ou un berceau de débardage qui lui permet de transporter les arbres ou les billes sans les traîner.
and some further info:
Il existe des engins spécialement conçus en fonction des différentes charges à transporter. Suivant le cas, ils seront désignés par les appellations « porteur de bois courts » (« shortwood forwarder »), « porteur de troncs entiers » (« tree-length forwarder ») ou « porteur d'arbres entiers » (« full-tree forwarder »).

Valerie Marzac
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
débusqueuse


Explanation:
. Domaine(s)
– Transport of Wood
– Forestry Operations
– Silviculture

Domaine(s)
– Transport du bois
– Exploitation forestière
– Sylviculture



forwarder Source CORRECT, SPÉCIFIQUE

forwarding machine Source CORRECT, SPÉCIFIQUE débusqueuse Source CORRECT, FÉM, GÉNÉRIQUE
CONT – Forwarding. The operation of moving products from stump to a landing for further transport. ... The term refers mainly to moving short lengths of timber, typically pulpwood. ... Machines specially adapted for this purpose are termed forwarders .... Source
EX – Small logs are ... loaded on a forwarder by a crawler with a knuckle boom and grapple. Source

OBS – According to Professor Puttock of the Faculty of Forestry at the University of Toronto, a forwarder differs from a skidder because it lifts the logs completely off the ground, while a skidder lifts only one end of the logs and drags the other on the ground. Source
CONT – L'anglais forwarding correspond au


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 19:49:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Termium http://www.termium.com/tpv2Show/termiumplus.html?lang=f2&i=1...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porteur


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench